Awards

BA (Hons) Graphic Design awards and successes

 

2012 student successes:

YCN student awards

 

YCN Student Of The Year 2012: Hannah Cobbe

Sam Hartill (commended)

Hannah Cobbe (commended)

Rob Cronshaw (commended)

 

 

Design & Art Direction (D&AD) Awards

David Morris – Best in Year

Sam Hartill – Best in Year

Rob Cronshaw – Best in Year

 

Awarded membership of the international society of typographic designers (mistd)

Ryan Fisher

Matt Taylor

Ian York

Amber Hadley

Jack Slater

Sam Weston

Caroline Hansford

 

 

Adobe Student Design Awards

(pending)

 

 

 

2011 student successes:

Design & Art Direction (D&AD) Awards

Burland-Upton – D&AD (Yellow Pencil, 2nd Place)
Ric Gravina – D&AD (inBook)


Awarded membership of the international society of typographic designers (mistd)

Taran Uppal – mistd (merit)
Christie Burland-Upton – mistd
Matt Crowe – mistd
Anna Sangha – mistd
Luke Ochrombel – mistd
Dan Tang – mistd


YCN student awards

Matt Crowe – YCN (Winner)
Taran Uppal – YCN (Winner)
Ric Gravina – YCN (Winner)
Hannah Rhodes –YCN (Winner)
Claire Kearns – YCN (Winner)


MPA Roses Student Design Awards

Chris Taylor – Creative Roses (Finalist)
Dan Scase – Creative Roses (Commneded)
Chris Taylor – Creative Roses (Winner)


Other successes:

Sophie Adams – Adobe Creative Awards (Semi-finalist)
Sophie Adams – Creative Allies (Winner)

Christie Burland-Upton – Sh! (3rd Place)
Ric Gravina – Sh! (Commended)

Christie Burland-Upton – Northern Design Awards (Winner)
Christie Burland-Upton – Northern Design Awards (3rd place)

Anna Sangha – Shine (shortlisted)
Christie Burland-Upton – Shine (shortlisted)

 

2010 student successes:

Design & Art Direction (D&AD) Awards
Scott Oxley – Gold
Stewart Linton – Gold
Ryan Van Kesteren – Silver
Tom Pollard – Silver
Stephen Ball – Silver
Ellie Carter – Commendation
Nikki Simpson – Commendation
Jordan Gilroy – InBook
Mark Walters – InBook
James Froggat – InBook
Martin Stewart – InBook
Tom Pollard – InBook

Awarded membership of the international society of typographic designers (mistd)
Chris Bassett (merit)
Nick Dady
Frances Mawson
Jessica Horton
Hayley Moore
Laurel Howells
Kerry Gissing
Kelly Davis
Kelly Grist

Winners of the Young Creatives Network Student Awards Scheme (YCN)
Ryan Van Kesteren (2009 & 2010)
Andrew Wilkinson
Ajda Rotar
Claire Ockendon
Tom Pollard
Charlotte Catherall
Justin Lamb
Fiona Cull

MPA Roses Student Design Awards
Emily Reynolds – Winner
Nikki Simpson – Commended
Emily Reynolds – Commended
Joe Garner – Commended
Ryan van Kesteren – Commended
Will Ricketts – Commended
Tom Pollard – Commended
Kimberley Chan – Commended
Nick Dady – Commended

Sh! Awards – Shortlisted
Ben Cucksey
Chris Bassett
Mark Walters
Jessica Horton
Jordan Gilroy

2009 Student successes:

YCN
Laura Blackburn (client Kleenex Packaging)
Inge Daniels (client: Doritos)

RSA Design Directions
Kayleigh Smith (winner of bursary and placement)
Oliver Rone-Clarke (nomination)

Design & Art Direction (D&AD) Awards - Nomination
Steve Fenn
Lauren Traynor
Toby Burkhill
Danny Elliott

Design & Art Direction (D&AD) Awards – In Book:
Joost Krijnen
Simon Mortimer
Dirk Peters
Simon Mortimer

Northern Design Competition – Finalist:
Kerry Venus